zip code
ZIP CODE

96786

Wahiawa

Hawaii

COUNTY
Honolulu
POSTAL OFFICES
2
AREA CODE
808
TIMEZONE
HST
LATITUDE RANGE
+21.5007943
LONGITUDE RANGE
-158.03615141
CURRENT TIME
9:50 AM

Overview

ZIP Code 96786 is located in the county of Honolulu in the state of Hawaii. 96786 ZIP Code is spread between the coordinates of +21.5007943 Latitude and -158.03615141 Longitude. 96786 ZIP Code is part of the 808 area code. There are 2 postal offices in zip code 96786.

On the below highlighted section you can find the cities which the US Post Office accepts for ZIP code 96786. Always when you mail a package or a letter, be attentive to mention the preferred or acceptable cities. Using any city in the list of unacceptable cities may result in unforseen delays.

Demographics

ZIP code 96786 is located in Wahiawa, Hawaii. 96786 has a population of 40,859.

In the 96786 ZIP Code there are 12,842 housing units with an avarage cost of $466,000.

Population 40,859
Population Density 498people per sq mi
Housing Units 12,842
Median Home Value $466,000
Land Area 82.00sq mi
Water Area 0.40sq mi
Median Household Income $53,706

Gender

In all the statistical population, the male population is 20,432 and the female population is 20,427.

Male Population 20,43250%
Female Population 20,42750%

Race

In all the statistical population, the White population is 13,232, the Black or African American population is 3,005, the American Indian Or Alaskan Native population is 296, the Asian population is 10,975, the Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander population is 3,051, other race population is 1,502 and two or more races population is 8,798.

White 13,23232.38%
Black Or African American 3,0057.35%
American Indian Or Alaskan Native 2960.72%
Asian 10,97526.86%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander 3,0517.47%
Other Race 1,5023.68%
Two Or More Races 8,79821.53%

Age

The median age for ZIP code 96786 is 37.6 years old.

Median Age 37.6

Household

ZIP code 96786 has 12,842 households. The average income per household in Zip code 96786 is $53,706 and the average house value is $466,000.

Household per ZIP Code 12,842
Avarage House Value $466,000
Income Per Household $53,706

Geographic Data

The latitude of the Zip code 96786 is +21.5007943, the longitude is -158.03615141, and the elevation is 922 ft. The time zone for ZIP code 96786 is HST.

Latitude +21.5007943
Elevation 922 ft
Longitude -158.03615141
Timezone HST

Weather

Wind

Wind Direction

7 Day Forecast

Frequently Asked Questions

96786 zip code is located in the county of Honolulu in the state of Hawaii.

96786 zip code is part of the 808 area code.

96786 zip code is part of the Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time (HST) and the current time is 9:50 AM.

The population for 96786 zip code is 40,859.

The population density for 96786 is 498 people per sq mi.

The median household income for zip code 96786 is $466,000.

There are a total of 12,842 housing units in 96786 zip code.

The male population in 96786 zip code is 20,432 (50%).

The female population in 96786 zip code is 20,427 (50%).

The white population as of the latest census data is 13,232 (32.38%).

The Black or African American population is 3,005 (7.35%).

The Asian population is 10,975 (26.86%).

The median age for zip code 96786 is 37.6 years old.

The elevation for zip code 96786 is 922 ft.

Reference

</>