zip code
ZIP CODE

11208

Brooklyn

New York

COUNTY
Kings
POSTAL OFFICES
1
AREA CODE
718
TIMEZONE
EDT
LATITUDE RANGE
+40.6759571
LONGITUDE RANGE
-73.87265142
CURRENT TIME
6:38 PM

Overview

ZIP Code 11208 is located in the county of Kings in the state of New York. 11208 ZIP Code is spread between the coordinates of +40.6759571 Latitude and -73.87265142 Longitude. 11208 ZIP Code is part of the 718 area code. There is 1 postal office in zip code 11208.

On the below highlighted section you can find the cities which the US Post Office accepts for ZIP code 11208. Always when you mail a package or a letter, be attentive to mention the preferred or acceptable cities. Using any city in the list of unacceptable cities may result in unforseen delays.

Post Offices in Brooklyn, NY

Demographics

ZIP code 11208 is located in Brooklyn, New York. 11208 has a population of 94,469.

In the 11208 ZIP Code there are 32,069 housing units with an avarage cost of $441,100.

Population 94,469
Population Density 27,333people per sq mi
Housing Units 32,069
Median Home Value $441,100
Land Area 3.46sq mi
Water Area -sq mi
Median Household Income $35,079

Gender

In all the statistical population, the male population is 44,378 and the female population is 50,091.

Male Population 44,37847%
Female Population 50,09153%

Race

In all the statistical population, the White population is 14,798, the Black or African American population is 45,147, the American Indian Or Alaskan Native population is 1,131, the Asian population is 7,878, the Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander population is 95, other race population is 20,721 and two or more races population is 4,699.

White 14,79815.66%
Black Or African American 45,14747.79%
American Indian Or Alaskan Native 1,1311.20%
Asian 7,8788.34%
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander 950.10%
Other Race 20,72121.93%
Two Or More Races 4,6994.97%

Geographic Data

The latitude of the Zip code 11208 is +40.6759571, the longitude is -73.87265142, and the elevation is ft. The time zone for ZIP code 11208 is EDT.

Latitude +40.6759571
Elevation - ft
Longitude -73.87265142
Timezone EDT

Weather

Wind

Wind Direction

7 Day Forecast

Frequently Asked Questions

11208 zip code is located in the county of Kings in the state of New York.

11208 zip code is part of the 718 area code.

11208 zip code is part of the Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) and the current time is 6:38 PM.

The population for 11208 zip code is 94,469.

The population density for 11208 is 27,333 people per sq mi.

The median household income for zip code 11208 is $441,100.

There are a total of 32,069 housing units in 11208 zip code.

The male population in 11208 zip code is 44,378 (47%).

The female population in 11208 zip code is 50,091 (53%).

The white population as of the latest census data is 14,798 (15.66%).

The Black or African American population is 45,147 (47.79%).

The Asian population is 7,878 (8.34%).

Reference

</>